2014: Greater Miami, FL

Posted on Jun 12, 2015

2014: Greater Miami, FL

With year-round mild climates, miles of sandy beaches dotted with classic Art Deco architecture and a glittering nightlife, Miami Beach ranks among America’s most iconic cosmopolitan cities. Miami streets are busy with many districts, trendy nightlife, attractions and stars and personalities from around the world.

Home to the Miami Heat, Dolphins and Marlins, as well as the University of Miami Hurricanes (among other colleges and universities), Miami caters to sports fans from around the globe. Featuring some of the world’s top golf, tennis and sporting facilities, plus the sparkling waters that are a magnet for boating enthusiasts, fishermen, divers and water sports aficionados, it is easy to see why Miami is a number one choice for active travelers of all ages and skill levels.

The arts are a one billion dollar industry in Miami-Dade County and an essential part of the creative economy. At the nexus of North America and Latin America, the world-famous Art Basel show in Miami embraces the art world with special exhibitions at museums and galleries across the city, transforming the week into a dense and dynamic cultural event. Showcasing over 250 of the world’s leading galleries and artwork from across the globe, Art Basel draws an impressive 70,000 visitors each year. Combined with the city’s world-class dance performances, theater, live music, film festivals and the natural culture, it’s easy to see why Miami is a sought-after international arts and entertainment destination.

2014 Agenda

Wednesday, September 23

Wednesday, September 19

1:15 PMLunch Buffet The Grand America Hotel, Murano Room 555 South Main Street, Salt Lake City, UT
1:45 PMWelcome to 2018 Strategic Leadership Visit Dr. Dan Kaufman – President/CEO, Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce
2:00 PMWelcome to Salt Lake City Mayor Jackie Biskupski, City of Salt Lake City
2:20 PMCommunity & Economic Development Overview of Greater Salt Lake City Lara Fritts, Director, Department of Economic Development, Salt Lake City Corporation
3:00 PMTransit in the Greater Salt Lake City, Utah Region Steve Meyer, Interim Executive Director, Utah Transit Authority Scott Hess, Community & Economic Development Director, Wasatch Front Regional Council Julianne Sabula, Transit Program Manager, Salt Lake City Corporation Facilitator: Alan Chapman Sponsored by: Metro Atlanta Chamber
4:00 PMHotel Check-in
5:45 PMWelcome Reception The Grand America Hotel, Vienna Room Sponsored by: Garrard Group
6:45 PMBoard bus at 600 South Entrance
7:00 PMDinner – Christopher’s Seafood & Prime Steak 134 Pierpoint Ave. Salt Lake City, UT 84101 Sponsored by: Andersen Tate Carr and Georgia Power

Thursday, September 24

Thursday, September 20

6:30–7:30 AMBreakfast Buffet The Grand America Hotel, Murano Room
7:30 AMTransportation Overview Glenn Stephens, Gwinnett County Administrator
7:45 AMWalk to Courthouse Station
8:12 AMTake TRAX from Courthouse Station to Murray Central Station (blue line)
8:30 AMArrive Murray Central Station
8:51 AMTake FrontRunner from Murray Central Station to Orem Central Station
9:35 AMArrive Orem Central Station
9:45 AMBoard Utah Valley Express (UVX) buses
10:00 AMArrive at Cinemark University Place 1010 South 800 East, Orem UT 84097
10:20 AMCapitalizing on STEM Partnerships for K-12 Student Success Rob Smith, Assistant Superintendent, Alpine School District Dr. Joe Backman, Director of Professional Development Dr. Amy Miner, Director of Professional Development Michelle Price, Director of Career Technical Education Audra Yocom, Computer Programming Teacher, Pleasant Grove High School Scott Schwab, President, Bottega Facilitator: Berney Kirkland
11:20 AMBreak
11:30 AMWhat’s UP? University Place: Unlike anything else in Utah County Randall Woodbury, President, Woodbury Corporation Arthur Woodbury, VP of Woodbury Corporation Kris Longson, Founder and Managing Principal, KLD Jamie Davidson, Orem City Manager Ryan Clark, City of Orem, Economic Development Division Manager Jason Bench, City of Orem, Planning Division Manager Facilitator: Joe Allen Sponsored by: Lose Design
12:30 PMWalk to Tucanos Brazilian Grill (will include tour of mall area)
1:00 PMLunch at Tucanos Brazilian Grill Sponsored by: Evermore CID, Gateway85 Gwinnett CID, Gwinnett Place CID, Lilburn CID, and Sugarloaf CID
2:30 PMUtah Valley Express (UVX) Overview Janelle Robertson, Project Manager, Utah Transit Authority Facilitator: Alan Chapman
2:45 PMBoard Utah Valley Express (UVX) buses and tour route
3:15 PMArrive at Provo Central Station
3:47 PMTake FrontRunner from Provo Central Station to Murray Central Station
4:39 PMArrive Murray Central Station
5:00 PMTake TRAX from Murray Central Station to Courthouse Station
5:18 PMArrive at Courthouse Station
6:40 PMWalk to Bambara FREE FARE ZONE Board the TRAX blue or green line at Courthouse Station Go one stop and exit TRAX at Gallivan Plaza Station Walk North .1 mile and it is on your left (corner of Main St. and 200 S.)
7:00 PMDinner - Bambara 202 South Main St. Salt Lake City, UT 84101 Sponsored by: Axis Companies

Friday, September 25

Friday, September 21

8:00 AMBREAKFAST BUFFET The Grand America Hotel, Murano Room
9:00 AMThe Business of Sports & Venues: How They Enhance our Economic Landscape Jim Olson, President of Vivint Smart Home Arena Facilitator: Stan Hall
9:45 AMCommunity Impact on Homelessness and Reintegration Preston Cochrane, Executive Director, Shelter the Homeless Jonathan Hardy, Director of Housing and Community Development, Utah Department of Workforce Services Shaleane Gee, Director of Mayor’s Initiatives and Sr. Policy Advisor, Salt Lake County Facilitator: Pat McDonough
10:30 AMBreak
10:45 AMDebrief Session Facilitator: Norwood Davis
12:00 PMBoard bus at 600 South Entrance Bus departs for SLC Airport for flight DL1929 departing at 2:10 p.m.
12:15 PMLunch Buffett
1:30 PMBoard bus at 600 South Entrance Bus departs for SLC Airport for flight DL147 departing at 3:46 p.m.

2014 Attendees

First Name Last Name Organization
Norwood Davis 12Stone Church
Pam Ledbetter Accent Creative Group
Brad Carr Andersen, Tate, and Carr, PC
Diontia Cornell Anderson Corporate Solutions, Inc.
Raye Varney Artworks! Gwinnett
Cindy Price AT&T
Doug Hooker Atlanta Regional Commission
Anthony Rodriguez Aurora Theatre, Inc.
Kip Stokes Balfour Beatty Construction
Chad McLeod Balfour Beatty Construction
Greg Shumate Brand Mortgage
Tammy Shumate Brand Mortgage
Judy Jordan Johnson City of Lawrenceville
James Johnson City of Norcross
Rusty Warner City of Norcross
Lorri Christopher City of Peachtree Corners
Doug Ireland City of Suwanee
Judy Waters Development Authority of Gwinnett County
Raymer Sale E2E Resources, Inc
Jim Brooks Evermore Community Improvement District
Lisa Anders Explore Gwinnett
Renee Byrd-Lewis Georgia Gwinnett College
Doug Jenkins Georgia Power
William Edwards Georgia Power
Rachel Jeffers Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce
Dan Kaufman Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce
Alicia Krogh Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce
Misty Aguilar Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce
Connie Wiggins Gwinnett Clean & Beautiful
Jace Brooks Gwinnett County
Lynette Howard Gwinnett County
Glenn Stephens Gwinnett County
Bryan Lackey Gwinnett County
Kim Conroy Gwinnett County Department of Transportation
Ron Seibenhener Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources
Berney Kirkland Gwinnett County Public Schools
Alvin Wilbanks Gwinnett County Public Schools
Danny Jardine Gwinnett County Public Schools
Ed Shaddix Gwinnett County Public Schools
Kevin Tashlein Gwinnett County Public Schools
Louise Radloff Gwinnett County Public Schools
MaryKay Murphy Gwinnett County Public Schools
Carole Boyce Gwinnett County Public Schools
Steve Cannon Gwinnett Environmental & Heritage Center
Phil Wolfe Gwinnett Medical Center
Randy Meacham Gwinnett Municipal Association
Joe Allen Gwinnett Place Community Improvement District
Leo Wiener Gwinnett Place Community Improvement District
Stan Hall Gwinnett Sports Commission
Elissa Dooman Gwinnett Sports Commission
Dave McCuolloch Gwinnett Technical College
Chuck Warbington Gwinnett Village Community Improvement District
Alyssa Sinclair Gwinnett Village Community Improvement District
Jim Liley IBM
Caroline Cassidy IBM
Heather Gibbs-Poe IBM
Randy Dellinger Jackson EMC
Todd Evans Jackson EMC
Chuck Button Jacobs
Trey Ragsdale Kaiser Permanente
Gerald McDowell Lilburn Community Improvement District
Greg Cantrell Living Stone Properties
Wendy Butler MARTA
Dave Williams Metro Atlanta Chamber of Commerce
Cathy Nichols Mobile Communications of Gwinnett
Ann Hanlon North Fulton Community Improvement District
Patrick Corleto Parsons Brinckerhoff
Nick Masino Partnership Gwinnett
Carla Carraway Precision Planning, Inc.
Chess Britt Primerica
Dean Collins T.Y.Lin International
Sallie Foell Wells Fargo