SLV Agenda

Wednesday, September 19

1:15 PMLunch Buffet
The Grand America Hotel, Murano Room
555 South Main Street, Salt Lake City, UT
1:45 PMWelcome to 2018 Strategic Leadership Visit
Dr. Dan Kaufman – President/CEO, Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce
2:00 PMWelcome to Salt Lake City
Mayor Jackie Biskupski, City of Salt Lake City
2:20 PMCommunity & Economic Development Overview of Greater Salt Lake City
Lara Fritts, Director, Department of Economic Development, Salt Lake City Corporation
3:00 PMTransit in the Greater Salt Lake City, Utah Region
Steve Meyer, Interim Executive Director, Utah Transit Authority
Scott Hess, Community & Economic Development Director, Wasatch Front Regional Council
Julianne Sabula, Transit Program Manager, Salt Lake City Corporation
Facilitator: Alan Chapman
Sponsored by: Metro Atlanta Chamber
4:00 PMHotel Check-in
5:45 PMWelcome Reception
The Grand America Hotel, Vienna Room
Sponsored by: Garrard Group
6:45 PMBoard bus at 600 South Entrance
7:00 PMDinner – Christopher’s Seafood & Prime Steak
134 Pierpoint Ave.
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Sponsored by: Andersen Tate Carr and Georgia Power

Thursday, September 20

6:30–7:30 AMBreakfast Buffet
The Grand America Hotel, Murano Room
7:30 AMTransportation Overview
Glenn Stephens, Gwinnett County Administrator
7:45 AMWalk to Courthouse Station
8:12 AMTake TRAX from Courthouse Station to Murray Central Station (blue line)
8:30 AMArrive Murray Central Station
8:51 AMTake FrontRunner from Murray Central Station to Orem Central Station
9:35 AMArrive Orem Central Station
9:45 AMBoard Utah Valley Express (UVX) buses
10:00 AMArrive at Cinemark University Place
1010 South 800 East, Orem UT 84097
10:20 AMCapitalizing on STEM Partnerships for K-12 Student Success
Rob Smith, Assistant Superintendent, Alpine School District
Dr. Joe Backman, Director of Professional Development
Dr. Amy Miner, Director of Professional Development
Michelle Price, Director of Career Technical Education
Audra Yocom, Computer Programming Teacher, Pleasant Grove High School
Scott Schwab, President, Bottega
Facilitator: Berney Kirkland
11:20 AMBreak
11:30 AMWhat’s UP? University Place: Unlike anything else in Utah County
Randall Woodbury, President, Woodbury Corporation
Arthur Woodbury, VP of Woodbury Corporation
Kris Longson, Founder and Managing Principal, KLD
Jamie Davidson, Orem City Manager
Ryan Clark, City of Orem, Economic Development Division Manager
Jason Bench, City of Orem, Planning Division Manager
Facilitator: Joe Allen
Sponsored by: Lose Design
12:30 PMWalk to Tucanos Brazilian Grill
(will include tour of mall area)
1:00 PMLunch at Tucanos Brazilian Grill
Sponsored by: Evermore CID, Gateway85 Gwinnett CID, Gwinnett Place CID, Lilburn CID, and Sugarloaf CID
2:30 PMUtah Valley Express (UVX) Overview
Janelle Robertson, Project Manager, Utah Transit Authority
Facilitator: Alan Chapman
2:45 PMBoard Utah Valley Express (UVX) buses and tour route
3:15 PMArrive at Provo Central Station
3:47 PMTake FrontRunner from Provo Central Station to Murray Central Station
4:39 PMArrive Murray Central Station
5:00 PMTake TRAX from Murray Central Station to Courthouse Station
5:18 PMArrive at Courthouse Station
6:40 PMWalk to Bambara
FREE FARE ZONE
Board the TRAX blue or green line at Courthouse Station
Go one stop and exit TRAX at Gallivan Plaza Station
Walk North .1 mile and it is on your left (corner of Main St. and 200 S.)
7:00 PMDinner - Bambara
202 South Main St.
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Sponsored by: Axis Companies

Friday, September 21

8:00 AMBREAKFAST BUFFET
The Grand America Hotel, Murano Room
9:00 AMThe Business of Sports & Venues: How They Enhance our Economic Landscape
Jim Olson, President of Vivint Smart Home Arena
Facilitator: Stan Hall
9:45 AMCommunity Impact on Homelessness and Reintegration
Preston Cochrane, Executive Director, Shelter the Homeless
Jonathan Hardy, Director of Housing and Community Development, Utah Department of Workforce Services
Shaleane Gee, Director of Mayor’s Initiatives and Sr. Policy Advisor, Salt Lake County
Facilitator: Pat McDonough
10:30 AMBreak
10:45 AMDebrief Session
Facilitator: Norwood Davis
12:00 PMBoard bus at 600 South Entrance
Bus departs for SLC Airport for flight DL1929 departing at 2:10 p.m.
12:15 PMLunch Buffett
1:30 PMBoard bus at 600 South Entrance
Bus departs for SLC Airport for flight DL147 departing at 3:46 p.m.